Privacy Policy

The Kids Post P/L Privacy Policy

1. Your Privacy
The Kids Post Pty Limited (ABN 35604907502) (“The Kids Post”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) recognises that Your privacy is very important to You and believes that information received by Us that can be used to identify an individual user (“You”, “Your”, “User”) should be treated with respect. We are serious about adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy legislation.

Before providing Us with any information, You should read through this policy so that You understand and are comfortable with exactly how We will collect and what We will do with any information You share with Us. This Privacy Policy will also tell You how to access Your information and/or seel correction of Your information if desired.

By using The Kids Post Site covered by this Policy and providing Personal Information to Us, You agree that We can communicate with You electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to Your account information and usage.

Please refer to the “Enforcement” Section (Section 11) at the end of this Privacy Policy for Our contact details should you wish to contact Us about this Privacy Policy or Our privacy practices.

2. What we Collect
Personal and Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We collect “Personal Information”, as well as non-personally identifiable information on The Kids Post site.
“Personal Information”, as used in this Policy, is personally identifiable information, such as Your first and last name, mailing address, email address, IP addresses, demographics, telephone and mobile numbers and/or other online contact information.
Sensitive Information
The Kids Post does not collect sensitive information from users for marketing purposes. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, sexual preference, or information about whether an individual is a member of a professional or trade association or union.
Sensitive information might be collected during the course of surveys or competitions administered by The Kids post, but only if volunteered by Users with their consent.
You can choose not to actively volunteer information to The Kids Post. However, if You do provide information to The Kids Post when asked or prompted, including sensitive information, You are also providing consent for The Kids Post to collect, store and use that information as necessary for the purpose of collecting it.

3. How We Collect Information
We collect information in two ways:
(1) Voluntarily
We collect information You provide to Us in optional, voluntary submissions, including but not limited to registration forms, use profiles, promotional signups, sweepstakes/contest entries and email requests for customer service
(2) Automatically
Like virtually all other sites, We will create and record information automatically when You visit Our Site. We use cookies (or files sent directly to Your computer or device) and other similar technology to collect Information such as Your IP address, the site You visited immediately prior to Our Site and the frequency and duration of Your visit to Our Site.
We may track activity relating to Your interaction with Our email communications and with links contained within Our email communications and Our Site. This information is generally non-personally identifiable.
Some cookies may be associated with Personal Information about You and some may not. This information is generally collected, used and stored to deliver relevant messaging and enhance Your experience when visiting Our Site.

4. Security and Integrity
We take reasonable measures, including the implementation and maintenance of physical, electronic and managerial procedures, in an effort to assure the security, integrity and accuracy of all Personal Information that We collect. If We learn of a security systems breach, We may attempt to notify You electronically so that You can take appropriate protective steps.
We will destroy or de-identify Your information if We no longer require the information to provide You with access to Our Site and if the information is not required to be saved under Australian law or other Commonwealth record.

5. Storage
We store Your information on networks in Australia and take reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. These reasonable steps include password access, firewalls, and encryption of credit card details and secure servers.
6. How We Use Information
Generally, We use Personal Information to establish and enhance Our relationship with Our Users through two main categories:
(1) Communication and Responding to Requests
To provide You with customer support, process transactions, response to users’ requests, send newsletters and updates, send special offers and advertisements, seek Your opinions and feedback.
(2) Optimisation
To provide, improve and maintain Our Site and Services, to develop new products and services, to prevent abuse and fraud, to personalise and display advertisements and other content for You, and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

7. When We Disclose Personal Information
The Kids Post will not sell, license or otherwise disclose Your Personal Information to third parties and will not disclose Your Personal Information to overseas recipients.

8. Legal Requirements
We may disclose Your information if We are legally bound to do so or if, in Our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other users or any other third party. We will notify You of such disclosure in all such instances.

9. Change of ownership
In the event that there is change of control at The Kids Post such that we transfer part of all of Our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information We have collected either automatically or directly from You.
We will make reasonable efforts to notify You by posting a notice on Our Sites and/or Services and, sending You an email if We have Your email address.

10. Interactive Features
Any Personal Information that You submit, display or publish on a forum, blog, channel, bulletin board, chat room, user commenting feature or other interactive sharing or social feature through Our Site and/or Services, is considered publicly available and can be read, collected, used and disclosed by other users of those features and by Us without restriction, except to the extent limited access features are available.

11. Your Choices
Submitting Personal Information
Please note that if You do not wish to submit Personal Information, You may not be able to access and/or participate in certain parts of The Kids Post Site and/or Services that require Your Personal Information. For example, You will not be able to register for an account with Us, participate in certain contests or promotions, or access and.or use certain The Kids Post product features or online services. In addition, Your refusal to submit Personal Information may limit Our ability to respond to Your customer support inquiry in a timely fashion.
Accessing Personal Information
You may request access to any Personal Information We hold about You by contact Us at as per the details under the Enforcement section in this Policy. Whenever You are entitled to access such information, We will provide such information to You via email or post without charging You for such access.
Editing Personal Information
You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain personal information that You have provided to Us by contacting Us as per the details under the Enforcement section in this Policy. If we are not able to remove Your Personal Information for any reason, we will notify You of this with an accompanying explanation.
Cookies and Similar Technology
You can change Your browser’s privacy settings to delete or control cookies or other similar technology as You wish. Please note that updating these settings may prevent Your from using various functionality features, products or services of Our Site.

12. Enforcement
Please feel free to direct any questions, concerns or complaints regarding Our Privacy Policy or The Kids Post’s treatment of Personal Information by contacting Us at info@mumsthewordaus.com.au or by writing to Us at The Kids Post, PO BOX 768, Rose Bay NSW 2029.
The Kids Post will contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns and will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding Personal Information that cannot be resolved internally.
Further information can be found at the Australian Government website www.oaic.gov.au